Is Vlasic Pickles Wholes Original Dill - 46 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy whole pickles deliver a consistent, tangy pickle flavor and firm texture, commonly used sliced on sandwiches and burgers, chopped for relish, or served whole as a snack. Reviewers often note reliable crispness and jar convenience, while some report occasional variability in flavor intensity and bite firmness across different batches.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy whole pickles deliver a consistent, tangy pickle flavor and firm texture, commonly used sliced on sandwiches and burgers, chopped for relish, or served whole as a snack. Reviewers often note reliable crispness and jar convenience, while some report occasional variability in flavor intensity and bite firmness across different batches.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Distilled Vinegar, Calcium Chloride, Alum, Turmeric Extract (Color), Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80.
Check Vlasic Pickles Wholes Original Dill - 46 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vlasic Pickles Wholes Original Dill - 46 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Vlasic Pickles Wholes Original Dill - 46 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


