Is Vlasic Pickles Wholes Original Dill - 46 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavor
  • distilled vinegar, calcium chloride, alum, turmeric extract

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium chloride
natural flavor
distilled vinegar, calcium chloride, alum, turmeric extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy whole pickles deliver a consistent, tangy pickle flavor and firm texture, commonly used sliced on sandwiches and burgers, chopped for relish, or served whole as a snack. Reviewers often note reliable crispness and jar convenience, while some report occasional variability in flavor intensity and bite firmness across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Distilled Vinegar, Calcium Chloride, Alum, Turmeric Extract (Color), Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80.

Check Vlasic Pickles Wholes Original Dill - 46 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vlasic Pickles Wholes Original Dill - 46 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers

SafewayTargetWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
VinegarySaltyTangySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSandwichSnackingSide Dish