Is Vlasic Pure Pickles Vegetarian?

Description
Vlasic Purely Pickles Kosher Dill Pickle Spears are a popular pickle snack known for their classic tart dill flavor. They are made without any artificial flavors, preservatives, or colors from artificial sources. These pickles are keto-friendly, containing 0g net carbs and 0g total carbs (minus 0g dietary fiber). Additionally, they have 0g added sugar per serving. Consumers appreciate the taste of these pickles, finding them crispy and of perfect quality. Many even believe that they resemble homemade pickles. Overall, Vlasic Pure Pickles are a flavorful and high-quality snack option for pickle enthusiasts.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
- sea salt, salt, calcium chloride, gum arabic, natural flavor, beta carotene
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Vlasic Purely Pickles Kosher Dill Pickle Spears are a popular pickle snack known for their classic tart dill flavor. They are made without any artificial flavors, preservatives, or colors from artificial sources. These pickles are keto-friendly, containing 0g net carbs and 0g total carbs (minus 0g dietary fiber). Additionally, they have 0g added sugar per serving. Consumers appreciate the taste of these pickles, finding them crispy and of perfect quality. Many even believe that they resemble homemade pickles. Overall, Vlasic Pure Pickles are a flavorful and high-quality snack option for pickle enthusiasts.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea salt, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Gum arabic, Natural flavor, Beta carotene (Color), Potassium metabisulfite (Preservative).
Check Vlasic Pure Pickles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vlasic Pure Pickles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


