Is Vlasic® Stackers® Bread & Butter Pickles 16 fl. oz. Jar Vegetarian?

Description
Vlasic Stackers Bread and Butter Pickles are a popular choice for sandwich enthusiasts. With their tart flavor and hint of sweetness, these pickles add a delightful crunch to any sandwich. The perfectly sliced pickles are loved by many for their good flavor. Available in a 16 fl oz jar, these pickles are a convenient option for pickle lovers. People appreciate the taste and often use them specifically for sandwiches. Overall, Vlasic Stackers Bread and Butter Pickles are a tasty and crunchy addition to any sandwich.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Vlasic Stackers Bread and Butter Pickles are a popular choice for sandwich enthusiasts. With their tart flavor and hint of sweetness, these pickles add a delightful crunch to any sandwich. The perfectly sliced pickles are loved by many for their good flavor. Available in a 16 fl oz jar, these pickles are a convenient option for pickle lovers. People appreciate the taste and often use them specifically for sandwiches. Overall, Vlasic Stackers Bread and Butter Pickles are a tasty and crunchy addition to any sandwich.
Ingredients
cucumbers, water, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, contains 2% or less of: salt, turmeric extract (color), spice, celery seed, calcium chloride, sucralose
Check Vlasic® Stackers® Bread & Butter Pickles 16 fl. oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vlasic® Stackers® Bread & Butter Pickles 16 fl. oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Vlasic Pickles Kosher Dill Spears 24oz Jar
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
Smucker’s Natural Creamy Peanut Butter, 16 Oz. Jar
Where to buy
Vlasic® Stackers® Bread & Butter Pickles 16 fl. oz. Jar is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


