Is Vlasic® Sweet Gherkin Pickles 16 fl. oz. Jar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet gherkins offer a pronounced sugary flavor with a firm, crunchy texture that holds up in sandwiches, burgers, salads, and as a standalone snack. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch and convenient jar size and freshness, while some mention occasional variation in sweetness and occasional softer specimens toward the jar bottom.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Sucralose, Turmeric Extract (Color)

Check Vlasic® Sweet Gherkin Pickles 16 fl. oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vlasic® Sweet Gherkin Pickles 16 fl. oz. Jar is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Whole

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingSide DishSnacking