Is Vlasic Kosher Sweet Pickle Relish, 10 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This relish delivers a bright, tangy-sweet flavor with a finely chopped, slightly crunchy texture, commonly spooned onto hot dogs and burgers, stirred into tuna or egg salads, mixed into dressings, or frequently used as a condiment; reviewers note consistent flavor, reliable jar size, and usefulness for sandwich and salad preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Calcium Chloride, Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Alum, Dehydrated Red Pepper, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5.

Check Vlasic Kosher Sweet Pickle Relish, 10 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Vlasic Kosher Sweet Pickle Relish, 10 fl oz is available at 20 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingSalad
Vegan? Vlasic Kosher Sweet Pickle Relish, 10 fl oz | Spoonful