Is Vlasic: Sweet Pickle Relish 24 Fl oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Calcium Chloride, Celery Seed, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Alum, Dehydrated Red Pepper, Natural Flavor, Polysorbate 80, Yellow 5

Check Vlasic: Sweet Pickle Relish 24 Fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vlasic: Sweet Pickle Relish 24 Fl oz is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SandwichGarnishingToppingDipping