Is Vlasic Sweet Squeezable Home Style Relish Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavor
  • calcium chloride

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, squeezable relish offers a pronounced sweet flavor with a finely chopped, mildly crunchy texture. Commonly used as a condiment on hot dogs, burgers, sandwiches and in potato or pasta salads, reviewers praise convenient squeeze-bottle control and consistent taste, while some mention it is sweeter than expected in certain batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Red Peppers, Calcium Chloride, Spice, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Alum, Sucralose, Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor, Yellow 5, Blue 1.

Check Vlasic Sweet Squeezable Home Style Relish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vlasic Sweet Squeezable Home Style Relish is available at 3 retailers

AmazonH-E-BUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingSandwichSalad