Is Vlasic Zesty Bread & Butter Chips Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thick cut slices offer a pronounced sweet profile balanced by a warm, peppery heat and tangy finish; texture is firm and crunchy. Commonly used as sandwich and burger toppings, snackable sides, or charcuterie additions. Customer feedback notes consistent crunch, pronounced sweetness, and variable perceived spiciness across purchases and batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Turmeric Extract (Color), Dehydrated Red Pepper, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Dehydrated Onion, Spice, Celery Seed, Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor

Check Vlasic Zesty Bread & Butter Chips Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Vlasic Zesty Bread & Butter Chips Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSide DishGarnishing