Is Vlasic Zesty Bread & Butter Chips Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • polysorbate 80

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, thick cut slices offer a pronounced sweet profile balanced by a warm, peppery heat and tangy finish; texture is firm and crunchy. Commonly used as sandwich and burger toppings, snackable sides, or charcuterie additions. Customer feedback notes consistent crunch, pronounced sweetness, and variable perceived spiciness across purchases and batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Turmeric Extract (Color), Dehydrated Red Pepper, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Dehydrated Onion, Spice, Celery Seed, Polysorbate 80, Natural Flavor

Check Vlasic Zesty Bread & Butter Chips Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vlasic Zesty Bread & Butter Chips Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Condiment · Slice

Flavor
SweetSpicyTangySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSide DishGarnishing
Pescatarian? Vlasic Zesty Bread & Butter Chips Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 oz | Spoonful