Is Vodka Chicken Pasta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • seasoned cooked chicken
  • chicken breast
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavorings
  • riboflavin
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes

seasoned cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, tomato paste, parmesan cheese (part-skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), salted vodka (vodka, water, salt), onions, modified corn starch, soybean oil, garlic, nonfat dry milk, apple cider vinegar, salt, olive oil, red pepper sauce (distilled vinegar, red pepper, salt), garlic powder, basil, parsley, black pepper, xanthan gum, guar gum, cooked pasta (water, enriched wheat flour [durum wheat semolina, niacin, ferrous sulfate {iron}, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], quinoa), seasoned cooked chicken (chicken breast, water, olive oil, brown sugar, sea salt, natural flavorings), kale, chard, spinach, yellow bell peppers, red onion, peas

Check Vodka Chicken Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch