Is Vodka Sauce Pizza Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • heavy cream
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese culture
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, VODKA SAUCE (TOMATOES [TOMATOES, SEA SALT, CITRIC ACID], HEAVY CREAM, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CORN STARCH, WATER, SPICES, VODKA, SEA SALT), WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VINEGAR, POWDERED CELLULOSE), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE), SUNFLOWER OIL, BASIL, DEACTIVATED DURUM WHEAT SOURDOUGH, YEAST, MALTED WHEAT FLOUR, GUAR GUM.

Check Vodka Sauce Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown