Is VODKA SAUCE, VODKA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow milk
  • sheep milk
  • light cream
  • pecorino cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • milk protein
  • hard cheese

cow milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ITALIAN TOMATOES (DICED AND PUREE), EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ONIONS, LIGHT CREAM, SUNFLOWER OIL, HARD CHEESE (COW MILK, SALT, RENNET, ANTICAKING AGENT: CELLULOSE, MILK PROTEIN, SEA SALT, PARMIGIANO REGGIANO CHEESE (COW MILK, SALT, RENNET), PECORINO CHEESE (SHEEP MILK, SALT, RENNET), SUGAR, GARLIC, CITRIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR), VODKA, OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER.

Check VODKA SAUCE, VODKA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichTangy
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping