Is VODKA SAUCE, VODKA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • heavy cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pecorino romano cheese

pasteurized sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ITALIAN PLUM TOMATOES, TOMATO PASTE, HEAVY CREAM, FRESH ONIONS, OLIVE OIL, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), VODKA, GARLIC, SALT, SUGAR, BASIL, SPICES, PARSLEY, CITRIC ACID, CRUSHED RED PEPPER.

Check VODKA SAUCE, VODKA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping