Is VODKA SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • heavy cream
  • romano cheese
  • parmesan cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE PEELED TOMATOES, HEAVY CREAM, FRESH ONIONS, 100% EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, FRESH GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), BUTTER, FRESH BASIL, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), SEA SALT, VODKA, CITRIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER.

Check VODKA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping