Is VODKA SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE PEELED TOMATOES, HEAVY CREAM, FRESH ONIONS, 100% EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, FRESH GARLIC, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), BUTTER, FRESH BASIL, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), SEA SALT, VODKA, CITRIC ACID, BLACK PEPPER.

Check VODKA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping