Is VODKA SAUCE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • parmigiano-reggiano cheese
  • cow's milk
  • fresh cream
  • rennet

parmigiano-reggiano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH ROASTED TOMATOES, CRUSHED TOMATOES, FRESH CREAM, FRESH CHOPPED ONIONS, VODKA ALCOHOL, FRESH SQUEEZED LEMON JUICE, TOMATO PASTE, SHREDDED CARROTS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, FRESH BASIL, FRESH GARLIC, SEA SALT, FRESH OREGANO, PARMIGIANO-REGGIANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET), CRUSHED RED PEPPER.

Check VODKA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlicky
Texture
CreamyOilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping