Is Vodka Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • 4% potassium 2 ged heavy cream
  • romano cheese made from sheep's milk
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Saturated Fat 3.5g Trans Fat 0g Cholesterol 15mg 5% hydrate 80 17% Dietary Fiber 2g Total Sugars 5g 17% Protein 2g Includes Og Added Sung 5 servings Container ing size 125g 130 Sodium 380mg Vitamin D Omcg 0% Calcium 60mg 4% Iron 0.6mg 4% Potassium 2 GED HEAVY CREAM, OLIVE OIL, ONION, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHE ETS TALIAN TOMATOES (ITALIAN TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), CRUSHED TOMATOES (TOMATOES ROMES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH), ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM SHEEP'S MILK (PASTEURIZED NES CORN STARCH), SALT, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), VODKA, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED BASIL, DRIED ORIGANO

Check Vodka Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchTopping