Is Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread 6 Seed Dairy Free?

Description
Soft yet slightly dense sliced loaf with mild, nutty flavor and light crunch; reviewers note a moist, chewy interior and improved toasting. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, panini and French toast. Overall, customers commonly praise its bread-like texture compared with alternatives, though some report occasional crumbliness and a denser mouthfeel.
Why it's not dairy free
- made in a plant that also produces products containing milk
made in a plant that also produces products containing milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft yet slightly dense sliced loaf with mild, nutty flavor and light crunch; reviewers note a moist, chewy interior and improved toasting. Commonly used for sandwiches, toast, panini and French toast. Overall, customers commonly praise its bread-like texture compared with alternatives, though some report occasional crumbliness and a denser mouthfeel.
Ingredients
Water, Flour (Rice, Sorghum, Soy), Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Seed Mix (11%) (Linseeds, Quinoa, Sunflower Seeds, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Poppy Seeds), Maize Starch, Brown Rice Syrup, Rice Bran Oil, Egg White Powder, Yeast, Psyllium, White Vinegar, Iodised Salt, Dried Vinegar, Cultured Dextrose, Stabilisers (464, 412)
Check Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread 6 Seed against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread 6 Seed in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread 6 Seed is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Slice


