Is Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread Soy Linseed Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cultured dextrose
  • 1442

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately nutty flavor with savory undertones and a slightly dense, chewy texture; a crisp exterior when toasted. Commonly used for hearty sandwiches, open-faced toasts, and breakfast with spreads. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice integrity, good toasting performance, and mixed opinions on density and flavor intensity, and occasional crumb shedding reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Flour (Rice, Sorghum, Soy), Modified Tapioca Starch (1442), Maize Starch, Linseeds (4.5%), kibbled Soy (4%), Brown Rice Syrup, Rice Bran Oil, Egg White Powder, Yeast, White Vinegar, Psyllium, Iodised Salt, Dried Vinegar, Cultured Dextrose, Stabilisers (464, 412)

Check Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread Soy Linseed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Vogels Gluten Free Sliced Bread Soy Linseed is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichLunchSide Dish