Is Vogels Muesli Low-fodmap Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Toasty, mildly sweet flavor with a crunchy-to-chewy texture; aromas of roast and crisp clusters complement softer flakes. Commonly served with milk or yogurt, sprinkled on fruit or smoothie bowls, or eaten dry as a snack. Reviewers commonly mention dependable crunch, pleasant roastiness, and reliable, versatile everyday use and consistent texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cereal (54%) (Ancient Grains (38%) (Wholegrain Oats (20%), Buckwheat, Puffed Millet), Cornflakes (Corn, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt Extract), Rice Flakes), Nuts & Seeds (24%) (Sunflower Seeds, Almonds (8%), Pumpkin Seeds, Coconut , Chia Seeds), Fruit (7%) (Sweetened Dried Cranberries (3.5%), Sultanas ), Golden Syrup, Brown Sugar, Rice Bran Oil, Rice Flour, Natural Flavour

Check Vogels Muesli Low-fodmap against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
4.5(2 reviews)

Awesome

Really good but skeptical until this product is awarded the official Monash low FODMAP logo. I've had some bowls with heaps of dried fruit (probably too many fructans or fructose)

pantry stapletastysweet
ibskuxx•Aug 29, 2022

The best tasting cereal!

Not to mention the first low-fodmap cereal I've seen on the market in NZ. Tasty and filling.

tastysweet
DuchessofSquee•Sep 27, 2021

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingOn The Go