Is Volca Rocks Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- shellac
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CHILI, SALT, DEXTROSE, WATER, CITRIC ACID, TAPIOCA STARCH, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C BLUE #1), CONFECTIONERS GLAZE (SHELLAC), XANTHAN GUM, CARNAUBA WAX
Check Volca Rocks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Volca Rocks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


