Is Vollwerth's Chunk Braunschweiger, 10 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • bacon
  • pork livers
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Livers, Pork, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Flavorings, Dextrose, Dehydrated Onion, Celery Salt, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Vollwerth's Chunk Braunschweiger, 10 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vollwerth's Chunk Braunschweiger, 10 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryEarthyMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The GoLunch