Is Vollwerth's Hot & Spicy Snack Sticks, Hot & Spicy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • calcium reduced dried skim milk

calcium reduced dried skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, WATER SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: FLAVORINGS ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM LACTATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM NITRITE, CALCIUM REDUCED DRIED SKIM MILK. IN COLLAGEN CASING (CONTAINS CARAMEL COLORING, AND RED #3).

Check Vollwerth's Hot & Spicy Snack Sticks, Hot & Spicy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch