Is Vollwerth's Polish Sausage, 15 Oz. Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- potassium lactate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Calcium Reduced Dried Skim Milk, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Lactate, Sugar, Flavorings, Sodium Diacetate, Granulated Garlic, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Vollwerth's Polish Sausage, 15 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vollwerth's Polish Sausage, 15 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vollwerth's Polish Sausage, 15 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
Walmart
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep


