Is Voortman Baery Vanilla Wafers, Vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, SOYBEAN, PALM, PALM KERNEL), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA, VANILLA EXTRACT, NONFAT DRY MILK, EGG.

Check Voortman Baery Vanilla Wafers, Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Voortman Baery Vanilla Wafers, Vanilla is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingToppingDipping