Is Voortman Sugar FreeChocolate Wafer Cookies Sugar Free - 9oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, crisp wafer layers with a pronounced chocolate coating deliver a crunchy, snackable texture and straightforward chocolate flavor, often used with coffee, tea, or as a dessert garnish. Reviewers commonly praise the crunch and chocolate taste while noting occasional aftertaste and varying opinions on sweetness and overall value and packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp wafer layers with a pronounced chocolate coating deliver a crunchy, snackable texture and straightforward chocolate flavor, often used with coffee, tea, or as a dessert garnish. Reviewers commonly praise the crunch and chocolate taste while noting occasional aftertaste and varying opinions on sweetness and overall value and packaging.
Ingredients
Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Palm And Palm Kernel), Sorbitol, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Maltodextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Aspartame (Phenylketonurics: Contains Phenylalanine), Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Contains Wheat, Soy, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Excess Consumption May Cause A Laxative Effect In Sensitive Persons
Check Voortman Sugar FreeChocolate Wafer Cookies Sugar Free - 9oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Voortman Sugar FreeChocolate Wafer Cookies Sugar Free - 9oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Voortman Sugar FreeChocolate Wafer Cookies Sugar Free - 9oz is available at 21 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


