Is VOOST Effervescent Energy Tablets 20 pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • biotin 50 microgram
  • as calcium carbonate
  • calcium pantothenate
  • b12
  • +5 more

biotin 50 microgram

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Thiamine (B1) (as Thiamine Mononitrate) 1.1 mg, Riboflavine (B2) (Riboflavin Sodium Phosphate) 1.4 mg, Nicotinamide 16 mg, Pantothenic Acid (B5) (as Calcium Pantothenate) 6 mg, Pyridoxine (B6) (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride) 1.4 mg, Cyanocobalamin (B12) 2.5 microgram, Folic Acid 200 microgram, Biotin 50 microgram, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) 80 mg, DL-Alpha-Tocopherol (Vitamin E) (as DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate) 12 mg, Calcium (as Calcium Carbonate) 100 mg, Magnesium (as Magnesium Carbonate Hydrate) 100 mg, Zinc (as Zinc Sulfate Monohydrate) 10 mg, Caffeine 74 mg, Paullinia Cupana (Guarana) Extract 60 mg equiv. dry seed 195 mg (Equiv Caffeine 6 mg). Total Caffeine all sources 80 mgThiamine (B1) (as Thiamine Mononitrate) 1.1 mgRiboflavine (B2) (Riboflavin Sodium Phosphate) 1.4 mgNicotinamide 16 mgPantothenic Acid (B5) (as Calcium Pantothenate) 6 mgPyridoxine (B6) (as Pyridoxine Hydrochloride) 1.4 mgCyanocobalamin (B12) 2.5 microgramFolic Acid 200 microgramBiotin 50 microgramAscorbic Acid (Vitamin C) 80 mgDL-Alpha-Tocopherol (Vitamin E) (as DL-Alpha-Tocopheryl Acetate) 12 mgCalcium (as Calcium Carbonate) 100 mgMagnesium (as Magnesium Carbonate Hydrate) 100 mgZinc (as Zinc Sulfate Monohydrate) 10 mgCaffeine 74 mgPaullinia Cupana (Guarana) Extract 60 mg equiv. dry seed 195 mg (Equiv Caffeine 6 mg)Total Caffeine all sources 80 mg

Check VOOST Effervescent Energy Tablets 20 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

VOOST Effervescent Energy Tablets 20 pack is available at 2 retailers

OcadoWoolworths

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go