Is Voost Effervescent Magnesium Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin-5'-phosphate
  • natural lemon flavouring with other natural flavourings

riboflavin-5'-phosphate

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acid: Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Magnesium Carbonate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Maize Starch, Sweeteners: Sodium Cyclamate, Sodium Saccharin, Natural Lemon Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Colour: Riboflavin-5'-Phosphate

Check Voost Effervescent Magnesium against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Voost Effervescent Magnesium is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Supplement · Granule

Flavor
Citrus
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go