Is VOSGES, BARCELONA BAR, HICKORY SMOKED ALMONDS, SEA SALT, DEEP MILK CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids minimum
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate bar
  • milk chocolate

milk solids minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk powder
chocolate bar
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla), Hickory Smoked Almonds (Almonds, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavones, Torula Yeast, And Onion), Salt, Chocolate Bar Contains: Cocoa Solids Minimum, Milk Solids Minimum

Check VOSGES, BARCELONA BAR, HICKORY SMOKED ALMONDS, SEA SALT, DEEP MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VOSGES, BARCELONA BAR, HICKORY SMOKED ALMONDS, SEA SALT, DEEP MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go