Is VOSGES, BARCELONA BAR, HICKORY SMOKED ALMONDS, SEA SALT, DEEP MILK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids minimum
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate bar
  • milk chocolate

milk solids minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk powder
chocolate bar
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanilla), Hickory Smoked Almonds (Almonds, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural Hickory Smoke Flavones, Torula Yeast, And Onion), Salt, Chocolate Bar Contains: Cocoa Solids Minimum, Milk Solids Minimum

Check VOSGES, BARCELONA BAR, HICKORY SMOKED ALMONDS, SEA SALT, DEEP MILK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VOSGES, BARCELONA BAR, HICKORY SMOKED ALMONDS, SEA SALT, DEEP MILK CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go