Is VOSGES, CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin powder
  • natural coconut flavor with other natural flavors
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

gelatin powder

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural coconut flavor with other natural flavors
natural flavors
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bittersweet Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor*, Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Flavor), Cane Sugar, Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate*, Cane Sugar*, Cocoa Butter*, Vanilla Bean Seeds), Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Heavy Cream, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Extract), Wheat Glucose, Unsalted Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavors), Invert Sugar Syrup, Madagascar Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Butter, Organic Desiccated Coconut, Cacao Nibs, Water, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Gelatin Powder, Natural Flavor (Natural Coconut Flavor With Other Natural Flavors), Rosemary Extract, Sea Salt, Cocoa Powder With Alkali, Yeast Extract., *Fair Trade Certified Tm by Fair Trade USA (45% Fair Trade Ingredients)

Check VOSGES, CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VOSGES, CARAMEL MARSHMALLOWS, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB, BLACK SALT COCONUT NIB is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWhole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySaltyNuttyVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go