Is Vosges Dulce De Leche 45% Cacao Burned Caramel Chocolate Bar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • reduced lactose sweetened condensed whole milk
  • dry whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (sugar (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (47% fair trade )), cocoa butter (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (47% fair trade )), chocolate liquor (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (47% fair trade )), dry whole milk powder, soy lecithin-an emulsifier, natural flavor (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (47% fair trade ))), dulce de leche caramel (reduced lactose sweetened condensed whole milk (milk, cane sugar, skim milk), non-gmo corn syrup, water, cane sugar, butter (cream, salt), butterfat, pectin, non-gmo soy lecithin- an emulsifier, baking soda, natural flavor, salt), organic sugar, bittersweet chocolate (chocolate liquor (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (47% fair trade )), sugar (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (47% fair trade )), cocoa butter (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (47% fair trade )), soy lecithin- an emulsifier, natural flavor (fair trade certified by fair trade usa (47% fair trade ))), water, cultured dextrose, sea salt

Check Vosges Dulce De Leche 45% Cacao Burned Caramel Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Vosges Dulce De Leche 45% Cacao Burned Caramel Chocolate Bar is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping