Is Vow British & Japanese Wagyu Burgers Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 5% japanese wagyu beef
- 60% british wagyu beef
- 35% lean british beef
- beef 90
- dextrose
5% japanese wagyu beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef 90% (60% British Wagyu Beef, 35% Lean British Beef, 5% Japanese Wagyu Beef), Water, Rice Flour, Dextrose, Salt, Cornflour, Spice, Onion Powder, Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite), Dehydrated Peppers, Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Citrate), Herb. Contains Sodium Metabisulphite.
Check Vow British & Japanese Wagyu Burgers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vow British & Japanese Wagyu Burgers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty


