Is VSL #3 The Living Shield Probiotic Medical Food Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- lactic acid bacteria
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lactic acid bacteria and bifidobacteria blend, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, cornstarch, magnesium stearate, silicon dioxide, stearic acid, microcrystalline cellulose.
Check VSL #3 The Living Shield Probiotic Medical Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VSL #3 The Living Shield Probiotic Medical Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz
Real Food From The Ground Up Cauliflower Stalks Sea Salt - 4oz
The Safe + Fair Food Company Strawberry Shortcake Granola
PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP THE ORIGINAL FRUIT & NUT FOOD BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE CHIP
Somos Food From the Heart of Mexico Mexican Black Beans
About this product
Supplement · Powder


