Is Vthrive Grass-Fed Whey Protein Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • grass-fed whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (grass-fed Whey Protein Concentrate, Grass-fed Whey Protein Isolate), Natural Flavors, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Chicory Inulin, Sea Salt, Potassium Citrate, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Citrate, Silicon Dioxide, Xanthan Gum, Stevia Extract, Aminogen� Proprietary Protease Enzyme Blend (protease, Maltodextrin), Stevia Rebaudioside M. Contains: Milk.

Check Vthrive Grass-Fed Whey Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep