Is W.A. Bean & Sons Maine Red Snappers Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • in natural lamb casings
  • pork

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork and beef, water, sodium lactate, corn syrup, salt, spices, mustard, sodium phosphate, onion powder, sodium diacetate, sodium erythorbate, garlic powder, sodium nitrite, FD&C Red #3, Red #40, Yellow #6. In Natural lamb casings.

Check W.A. Bean & Sons Maine Red Snappers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnackingMeal Prep