Is W.K Kellogg Kids Strawberry, Apple & Carrot Multigrain Shapes Cereal Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cereal Flours (81%) (Rice, Oat, Wholewheat, Maize), Corn Fibre, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Apple, Carrot, Strawberry, Blackcurrant, Radish), Freeze Dried Fruit and Vegetable Powders (Strawberry, Apple, Carrot), Flavourings, Salt, Colour (Annatto), Soy Protein Isolate For allergens see ingredients highlighted in bold
Check W.K Kellogg Kids Strawberry, Apple & Carrot Multigrain Shapes Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open W.K Kellogg Kids Strawberry, Apple & Carrot Multigrain Shapes Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN KIDS MIX, BERRY BLUE, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COTTON CANDY, GREEN APPLE, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, RASPBERRY, RED APPLE, SOUR APPLE, SOUR CHERRY, STRAWBERRY JAM, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY C...
Kellogg's Rice Krispies Multigrain Shapes Breakfast Cereal 350g
Where to buy
W.K Kellogg Kids Strawberry, Apple & Carrot Multigrain Shapes Cereal is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


