Is Wafers Bars, Peanut Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed Oil, Canola Oil,, Soybean Oil)), Sugar, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Dextrose, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Shortening (Palm And Soybean Oil), Cocoa, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Water, Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retard Spoilage)

Check Wafers Bars, Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Wafers Bars, Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go