Is Wafers, Vanilla No Sugar Added Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, crisp, ridged rounds deliver a subtle vanilla flavor and airy, delicate crunch; commonly enjoyed as a casual snack, paired with coffee or tea, layered into desserts or crumbled as a topping. Reviewers often note pleasant flavor and texture, practicality for recipes, and occasional breakage during shipping and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel), Sorbitol, Enriched Wheat Flour, Maltodextrin, Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Aspartame (11Per 27 G), Contains Phenylalanine, Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Contains: Wheat, Barley, Soy, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Milk, Excess Consumption May Cause A Laxative Effect In Sensitive Persons

Check Wafers, Vanilla No Sugar Added against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go