Is waffel Hörnchen Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- 17% wofelhornchen gefullt mit laktosefreier bourbon-vanille eiskrem
- 67 % bourbon-vanille eiskrem
- naturliches bourbon - vanillearoma
- extrahiertes bourbon-vanillepulver
17% wofelhornchen gefullt mit laktosefreier bourbon-vanille eiskrem
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
17% Wofelhörnchen gefüllt mit laktosefreier* Bourbon-Vanille Eiskrem, 11% Zartbitterschokoladenüberzug und 5% gezuckerten Haselnüssen, Zutoten: 67 % Bourbon-Vanille Eiskrem (37% Magermilch, 33 % Sahne, Zucker, Glukosesirup,7% Trockenimitcherzeugnis** Glukose-Fruktose-Sirup, Emulgator: Mono-und Diglyceride von Speisefettsäuren, Stabilisatoren: Carrageen, Johannisbrotkernmeht, Guarkernmehl, Laktase, natürliches Bourbon - Vanillearoma, extrahiertes Bourbon-Vanillepulver, färbendes Karottenkonzentrat ), 17 % Waffelhörnchen Weizenmehl, Zucher, Kokosfett, Emulgator: Sojalecithine, Salz), 11% Zartbitterschokeladenüberzug (Zartbitterschokolade (Kakaomasse, Zucker, Kakaobūtter, Emulgator: Sojalecithine, natürliches Vanillearoma), Kohosől, Emulgator: Polyglycerin-Polyricinoleat), 5 % gezuckerte Haselnusse (Zucker, Haselnüsse), ** hergestellt aus Magermilch *** Enhält neben Kakaobutter auch andere pflanzliche Fette, Kunn Spuren von anderen Schalenfrüchten und Erdnüssen enthalten, **
Check waffel Hörnchen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open waffel Hörnchen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece


