Is waffel Hörnchen Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • mono-und diglyceride von speisefettsauren

mono-und diglyceride von speisefettsauren

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

17% Wofelhörnchen gefüllt mit laktosefreier* Bourbon-Vanille Eiskrem, 11% Zartbitterschokoladenüberzug und 5% gezuckerten Haselnüssen, Zutoten: 67 % Bourbon-Vanille Eiskrem (37% Magermilch, 33 % Sahne, Zucker, Glukosesirup,7% Trockenimitcherzeugnis** Glukose-Fruktose-Sirup, Emulgator: Mono-und Diglyceride von Speisefettsäuren, Stabilisatoren: Carrageen, Johannisbrotkernmeht, Guarkernmehl, Laktase, natürliches Bourbon - Vanillearoma, extrahiertes Bourbon-Vanillepulver, färbendes Karottenkonzentrat ), 17 % Waffelhörnchen Weizenmehl, Zucher, Kokosfett, Emulgator: Sojalecithine, Salz), 11% Zartbitterschokeladenüberzug (Zartbitterschokolade (Kakaomasse, Zucker, Kakaobūtter, Emulgator: Sojalecithine, natürliches Vanillearoma), Kohosől, Emulgator: Polyglycerin-Polyricinoleat), 5 % gezuckerte Haselnusse (Zucker, Haselnüsse), ** hergestellt aus Magermilch *** Enhält neben Kakaobutter auch andere pflanzliche Fette, Kunn Spuren von anderen Schalenfrüchten und Erdnüssen enthalten, **

Check waffel Hörnchen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? waffel Hörnchen | Spoonful