Is Waffles, buttermilk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate [vitamin b1], riboflavin [vitamin b2], folic acid), water, whey, vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean oil), buttermilk, eggs, soy lecithin, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), sugar, calcium carbonate, salt, vitamin a palmitate, niacinamide, reduced iron, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), riboflavin (vitamin b2), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), folic acid, vitamin b12.

Check Waffles, buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep