Is Waffles, buttermilk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), whey, buttermilk, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), eggs, soy lecithin, sugar, calcium carbonate, vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean oil), salt, reduced iron, niacinamide (vitamin b3), vitamin a palmitate, riboflavin (vitamin b2), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), vitamin b12.

Check Waffles, buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep