Is Waffles, buttermilk Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), whey, buttermilk, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), eggs, soy lecithin, sugar, calcium carbonate, vegetable oil (canola and/or soybean oil), salt, reduced iron, niacinamide (vitamin b3), vitamin a palmitate, riboflavin (vitamin b2), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), vitamin b12.

Check Waffles, buttermilk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep