Is Waffles Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Whey, Water, Vegetable Oil (Canola, Soybean Oil), Wheat Bran, Stone Ground Whole Wheat Flour, Whole Oat Flour, White Corn Flour, Sugar, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Egg Whites, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niaciniamide, Reduced Iron, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin B12

Check Waffles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep