Is waffles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- organic eggs
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten Free Flour Blend (Organic Rice Flour, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Tapioca Starch), Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Sugar, Organic Eggs, Organic Soy Flour, Sea Salt, Organic Honey, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum, Organic Rice Extract.
Check waffles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open waffles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Toaster Waffles
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Natures Path Organic Waffles Home Style Gluten Free 6 Count - 7.5 Oz
About this product
Bread · Frozen, Piece


