Is Wagon Wheels Original Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavour
  • glycerin
  • sorbitan tristearate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
natural and artificial flavour
glycerin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATEY COATING (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, SALT, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOYA LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, CITRIC ACID), GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, MODIFIED PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, FANCY MOLASSES, SALT, GELATIN, GLYCERIN, BAKING SODA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOYA AND MILK. PREPARED IN A NUT FREE PEANUT FREE FACILITY.

Check Wagon Wheels Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Wagon Wheels Original is available at 10 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartNo FrillsIndependent City MarketFortinosGrocery GatewayAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go