Is Wagyu Beef Burgers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • wagyu beef
  • dextrose
  • natural flavour

wagyu beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrose
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wagyu Beef (83%), Water, Soy Fibre, Rice Flour, Salt, Maize Flour, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Dehydrated Vegetables (onion, Garlic), Dried Herb & Spice (parsley, Pepper), Mineral Salts (451, 450, 500), Preservative (223), Vegetable Oil, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour, Dextrose, Natural Colour (160c), Antioxidant (300). Contains Soy And Sulphites.

Check Wagyu Beef Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiSalty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingLunchSandwich