Is Wahaha Yogurt-Flavored Drink Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Skim Milk Powder, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Pectin, Lactic Acid, Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Acesulfame-potassium, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Bacterial Cultures, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow Fcf.

Check Wahaha Yogurt-Flavored Drink against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
TangySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking